January 17, 2024 2:00 PMAnalysis Seminar Organizational MeetingSpeaker: John McCarthyEads Hall, Room 116
January 18, 2024 4:00 PMLoeb Lecture: Sets, sums, and machines that do mathSpeaker: Jordan Ellenberg, University of Wisconsin-MadisonDUC Room 276
January 19, 2024 4:00 PMAAG Seminar: Stable homology and the BKPLR heuristics over function fieldsSpeaker: Jordan Ellenberg, University of Wisconsin–MadisonCupples I, Room 199
January 19, 2024 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: D7 Integrable systems, Painlevé VI and explicit solutions to the anti-self dual Einstein equation via radicalsSpeaker: Owen Dearricott, La Trobe UniversitySeigle Hall, Room 248
January 22, 2024 2:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: The compactness of multilinear Calder\’{o}n-Zygmund operatorsSpeaker: Anastasios Fragkos, Washington University in St. Louis Eads Hall, Room 116
January 24, 2024 2:00 PMSzego Seminar: Extrapolation Extravaganza!Speaker: Troy Roberts, Washington University in St. LouisCupples I, Room 199
January 24, 2024 4:00 PMAAG Seminar - Mirror symmetry for $\mathbb{Q}$-Fano 3-foldsSpeaker: Paul Hacking, University of Massachusetts, AmherstCupples I, Room 199
January 25, 2024 4:00 PMAAG Seminar/Colloquia: Fano 3-folds: mirror symmetry and classificationSpeaker: Alessio Corti, Imperial College LondonCupples I, Room 199
January 26, 2024 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: Geometric Structures for the G_2’ Hitchin ComponentSpeaker: Parker Evans, Rice UniversityCupples I, Room 199
January 29, 2024 2:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: Random Commuting MatricesSpeaker: John McCarthy, Washington University in St. LouisEads Hall, Room 116
January 30, 2024 4:00 PMSociety for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM) Career PanelSpeakers: Jorge Cisneros, Jonathan Edds, Kari Eifler, Brett Jefferson, and Daniel WalkerCupples I, Room 199
February 02, 2024 4:00 PMAAG Seminar: Constructing Virtual ResolutionsSpeaker: Jay Yang, Washington University in St. LouisCrow Hall, Room 206
February 02, 2024 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: Towards isomorphisms among Floer homologiesSpeaker: Fan Ye, Harvard UniversityCupples I, Room 111
February 05, 2024 2:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: Boundedness on the edge: Singularities of rational functions in dimensions greater than 2Speaker: Greg Knese, Washington University in St. LouisEads Hall, Room 116
February 05, 2024 3:00 PMCombinatorics Seminar: Title TBDSpeaker: Daniel Corey, University of Nevada, Las VegasCupples I, Room 199
February 07, 2024 2:00 PMSzego Seminar: Instantons and the 4-color theoremSpeaker: John Naughton, Washington University in St. LouisCupples I, Room 199
February 07, 2024 3:00 PM3rd Year Candidacy Requirement: Chaotic Lensed BilliardsSpeaker: Zhenyi Zhang, Washington University in St. LouisCupples I, Room 215
February 08, 2024 4:00 PMColloquia: Invariant subspaces and decompositions of operators in finite von Neumann algebrasSpeaker: Ken Dykema, Texas A&MLopata Hall, Room 103
February 09, 2024 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: A simplicial perspective for Lie groupoid representations and sheavesSpeaker: Joel Villatoro, Washington University in St. LouisLopata Hall, Room 103
February 12, 2024 2:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: A probabilistic approach to Lp affine isoperimetric inequalitiesSpeaker: Peter Pivovarov, University of MissouriEads Hall, Room 116
February 14, 2024 4:00 PMAAG Seminar: Knots and holomorphic vector bundlesSpeaker: Aliakbar Daemi, Washington University in St. LouisRudolph Hall, Room 203
February 15, 2024 4:00 PMColloquia/AAG Seminar: Syzygies from Hilbert to Mirror SymmetrySpeaker: Daniel Erman, University of HawaiiLopata Hall, Room 103
February 16, 2024 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: Rational homology spheres and SL(2,C) representationsSpeaker: Sudipta Ghosh, University of Notre DameLopata Hall, Room 103
February 19, 2024 2:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: Frames via Unilateral Iterations of Bounded OperatorsSpeaker: Victor Bailey, University of Oklahoma Eads Hall, Room 116
February 19, 2024 3:00 PMCombinatorics Seminar: A root-system uniform classification of Levi spherical Schubert varietiesSpeaker: Rueven Hodges, University of KansasCupples I, Room 199
February 21, 2024 2:00 PMSzego Seminar: Fermionic Calculus and its applicationSpeaker: Ching-Chia Hsu, Washington University in St. LouisCupples I, Room 199
February 21, 2024 4:00 PMAAG Seminar: Hodge numbers of orbifold Clarke mirrors and mirror symmetrySpeaker: Andrew Harder, Lehigh UniversityRudolph Hall, Room 203
February 22, 2024 4:00 PMColloquium/Taibleson Endowed Lecture: Tiling, Sudoku, Domino, and DecidabilitySpeaker: Rachel Greenfeld, Institute for Advanced Study (Princeton)Busch Hall, Room 100
February 23, 2024 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: A 4-dimensional rational genus boundSpeaker: Katherine Raoux, University of ArkansasLopata Hall, Room 103
February 26, 2024 2:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: Testing conditions for boundedness of Hankel operators between two weighted spacesSpeaker: Ana Colovic, Washington University in St. LouisEads Hall, Room 116
February 27, 2024 4:00 PMMath&Stats Chats: Title TBDSpeaker: Charles Ouyang, Washington University in St. LouisWrighton Hall, Room 201
February 28, 2024 3:00 PMCombinatorics Seminar: Splitting of vector bundles on toric varietiesSpeaker: Mahrud Sayrafi, University of MinnesotaCupples I, Room 199
February 28, 2024 4:00 PMAAG Seminar: Vertical Frobenius distributions for abelian varieties over finite fieldsSpeaker: Soumya Sankar, Utrecht UniversityRudolph Hall, Room 203
February 29, 2024 4:00 PMAAG Seminar/Colloquia: Hypergeometric identities for 1/pi^2Speaker: John Voight, DartmouthLopata Hall, Room 103
March 04, 2024 2:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: Upgrading free convolution to non-normal random variablesSpeaker: Ping Zhong, University of WyomingEads Hall, Room 116
March 04, 2024 3:00 PMCombinatorics Seminar/3rd Year Candidacy Requirement: A hero's journey through Springer's questSpeaker: Cristina Sabando Alvarez, Washington University in St. Louis Cupples I, Room 199
March 06, 2024 11:00 AM3rd Year Candidacy Requirement: Unfolding a Billiard TableSpeaker: Zain Siddiqui, Washington University in St. Louis Rudolph Hall, Room 203
March 06, 2024 4:00 PMAAG Seminar: On rationality criteria for threefolds over non-closed fieldsSpeaker: Lena Ji, University of MichiganRudolph Hall, Room 203
March 07, 2024 1:00 PMSzego Seminar: What an Incidence!Speaker: Zain Siddiqui, Washington University in St. LouisCupples II, Room 230
March 07, 2024 4:00 PMColloquium: Limits, linkage, and applicationsSpeaker: Jenna Rajchgot, McMaster UniversityBusch Hall, Room 100
March 08, 2024 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: Weinstein domains: a symplectic geometer's handlebodiesSpeaker: Oleg Lazarev, University of Massachusetts BostonLopata Hall, Room 103
March 18, 2024 2:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: The von Neumann inequality for 3×3 matrices in the unit Euclidean ballSpeaker: Dariusz Piekarz, Jagiellonian UniversityEads Hall, Room 116
March 18, 2024 3:00 PMCombinatorics Seminar: Toric geometry and Hilbert schemesSpeaker: Ian Cavey, University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignCupples I, Room 199
March 20, 2024 2:00 PMSzego Seminar: Proofs of Four-Square TheoremSpeaker: Mohao Yi, Washington UniversityEads Hall, Room 207
March 20, 2024 4:00 PMAAG Seminar: The movable cone of a Calabi-Yau threefoldSpeaker: Wendelin Lutz, University of Massachusetts AmherstRudolph Hall, Room 203
March 21, 2024 4:00 PMColloquium: Symmetry of Kahler Gradient Ricci SolitonsSpeaker: Hung Tran, Texas Tech UniversityBusch Hall, Room 100
March 22, 2024 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: Title TBDSpeaker: Ben Lowe, University of ChicagoLopata Hall, Room 103
March 25, 2024 2:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: Von Neumann inequalities reduce to finite dimensionsSpeaker: Brian Cole, Brown UniversityEads Hall, Room 116
March 26, 2024 4:00 PMMath&Stats Chats: Title TBDSpeaker: Wanlin Li, Washington University in St. LouisWrighton Hall, Room 201
March 28, 2024 1:30 PMThesis Defense: Complete Pick Spaces and Operator InequalitiesSpeaker: George Tsikalas, Washington University in St. LouisJanuary Hall, Room 10A
March 28, 2024 4:00 PMColloquium: Trace polynomials in analysisSpeaker: Mike Jury, University of FloridaBusch Hall, Room 100
March 29, 2024 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: Slope gap distributions: from Farey fractions to translation surfacesSpeaker: Jane Wang, University of MaineLopata Hall, Room 103
April 01, 2024 3:00 PMCombinatorics Seminar: Title TBDSpeaker: Weihong Xu, Virginia TechCupples I, Room 199
April 02, 2024 3:00 PMThesis Defense: Splines on Cayley Graphs of the Symmetric GroupSpeaker: Nate Lesnevich, Washington University in St. LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 04, 2024 4:00 PMRoever Lecture/Colloquium: Title TBDSpeaker: Franz Pedit, University of Massachusetts - Amherst Busch Hall, Room 100
April 05, 2024 11:00 AM3rd Year Candidacy Requirement: Title TBDSpeaker: Calvin Reedy, Washington University in St. LouisCupples II, Room L015
April 05, 2024 3:00 PM3rd Year Candidacy Requirement: Title TBASpeaker: Cesar Meza, Washington University in St. LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 05, 2024 4:00 PMAAG Seminar: Title TBDSpeaker: Alan Thompson, Loughborough UniversityCrow Hall, Room 206
April 05, 2024 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: Title TBDSpeaker: Franz Pedit, University of Massachusetts AmherstLopata Hall, Room 103
April 06, 2024 9:00 AMSonia Kovalevsky Day at Washington University in St. Louis for Middle School GirlsSpeaker: Cornelia Van Cott, University of San Francisco Danforth Campus, Washington University in St. Louis
April 10, 2024 1:00 PM3rd Year Candidacy Requirement: Title TBDSpeaker: Akshata Pisharody, Washington University in St. LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 10, 2024 4:00 PMThesis Oral Defense/AAG Seminar: Hodge classes in the cohomology of local systemSpeaker: Xiaojiang Cheng, Washington University in St. Louis Rudolph Hall, Room 203
April 11, 2024 3:00 PM3rd Year Candidacy Requirement: Title TBASpeaker: Tiana Johnson, Washington University in St. LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 11, 2024 4:00 PMColloquium: Title TBDSpeaker: Nicole Looper, University of Illinois at ChicagoBusch Hall, Room 100
April 12, 2024 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology: Title TBDSpeaker: Jane Wang, University of MaineLopata Hall, Room 103
April 15, 2024 3:00 PMCombinatorics Seminar: Title TBDSpeaker: Isaiah Siegl, University of WashingtonCupples I, Room 199
April 18, 2024 4:00 PMLachterman Lecture: Title TBASpeaker: Eric Bedford, Stony Brook UniversityBusch Hall, Room 100
April 19, 2024 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: Title TBDSpeaker: Li-Sheng Tseng, University of California, IrvineLopata Hall, Room 103
April 22, 2024 2:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: Title TBDSpeaker: Otte Heinävaara, Princeton UniversityEads Hall, Room 116
April 23, 2024 4:00 PMMath&Stats Chats: Title TBDSpeaker: Abby Jager, Washington University of St. LouisWrighton Hall, Room 201
April 24, 2024 4:00 PMAAG Seminar: Title TBDSpeaker: Haohua Deng, Duke UniversityRudolph Hall, Room 203
April 26, 2024 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: Title TBDSpeaker: Bo Zhu, Texas A&MLopata Hall, Room 103