January 14, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "Dilations in finite dimensions"Speaker: Michael Hartz, University of HagenCupples I, Room 199
January 16, 2019 4:15 PM"The geometry of matroids"Federico Ardila, San Francisco State UniversityCupples I, Room 199
January 17, 2019 4:30 PMLoeb Lecture: "Using geometry to move robots quickly"Federico Ardila, San Francisco State UniversityBrown Hall, Room 100
January 25, 2019 12:00 PMStatistics Seminar: "How to Talk about Statistics and Empower the Public to Ask the Right Questions?"Liberty Vittert, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
January 25, 2019 4:00 PMGeometry & Topology Seminar: "Variational numerical methods in geometric PDE"Yasha Berchenko-Kogan, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
January 28, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "Learning from data through the lens of mathematical models: a gentle introduction to Bayesian Inverse Problems"Speaker: Umberto Villa, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
January 30, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Comparing approaches for compactifying moduli spaces"Speaker: Patricio Gallardo, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
February 01, 2019 12:00 PMStatistics Seminar: "A Bayesian Hidden Markov Model for Detecting Differentially Methylated Regions"Speaker: Tieming Ji, University of Missouri at ColumbiaCupples I, Room 199
February 01, 2019 2:00 PMHonors Thesis: "Orbifold and Tutte Embedding"Speaker: Zongyi Li, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
February 01, 2019 4:00 PMGeometry & Topology Seminar: TBAPaul Baum, Penn State UniversityCupples I, Room 199
February 04, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "Two weight norm inequalities for singular and fractional integral operators in $R^n$"Speaker: Ignacio Uriarte-Tuero, Michigan State UniversityCupples I, Room 199
February 06, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Algebraic cycles on genus two modular fourfolds"Donu Arapura, Purdue UniversityCupples I, Room 199
February 08, 2019 1:00 PMCombinatorics Seminar: "Schur functions and generalizations"Speaker: Caleb Ji, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
February 08, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Fundamental group, positive scalar curvature and higher index"Yanli Song, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
February 11, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "Commutators and Bounded Mean Oscillation"Speaker: Brett Wick, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
February 14, 2019 2:30 PMMajor Oral Presentation/Mathematical Finance Seminar: "Reinforcement Learning for Market Making"Speaker: Chuyi (Zoe) Yu, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
February 14, 2019 4:15 PMColloquium: "Rigidity of lattice actions on manifolds"Aaron Brown, University of ChicagoCupples I, Room 199
February 15, 2019 1:00 PMCombinatorics Seminar: "The Nash blow-up of a cominuscule Schubert variety"Speaker: Edward Richmond, Oklahoma State UniversityCupples I, Room 199
February 18, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "A local Tb Theorem for compact singular integral operators with non-homogeneous measures"Speaker: Paco Villaroya, Temple UniversityCupples I, Room 199
February 20, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Motivic and integral Hodge classes"Speaker: Ryan Keast, University of TorontoCupples I, Room 199
February 21, 2019 2:30 PMMathematical Finance Seminar: "Intraday Market Making with Overnight Inventory Costs"Speaker: Agostino Capponi, Columbia UniversityCupples I, Room 199
February 21, 2019 4:15 PMColloquium: "Real variable methods in complex analysis"Speaker: Loredana Lanzani, Syracuse UniversityCupples I, Room 199 | Tea @ 3:45 in room 200
February 22, 2019 11:00 AMSzego Seminar: "Hessenberg Varieties"Speaker: Ben Castor, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
February 22, 2019 12:00 PMStatistics Seminar: "Measuring Poverty"Speaker: Chaitra H. Nagaraja, Fordham UniversityCupples I, Room 199
February 22, 2019 1:00 PMCombinatorics Seminar: "Hessenberg varieties and the Stanley--Stembridge conjecture"Speaker: Martha Precup, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
February 22, 2019 2:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "Time-Frequency Analysis and the Dark Side of Representation Theory"Gerald Folland, University of WashingtonCupples I, Room 199
February 22, 2019 4:00 PMGeometry & Topology Seminar: "Laplacian Operator and Hyperbolic Geometry"Speaker: Xiaolong Han, UIUCCupples I, Room 199
February 22, 2019 4:00 PMUndergraduate Colloquium: "Practical Uses of Complex Analysis"Speaker: Loredana Lanzani, Syracuse UniversityCupples I, Room 115
February 25, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "Spectra of weighted Fourier Algebras"Speaker: Mahya Ghandehari, University of DelawareCupples I, Room 199
February 27, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Compactifications of an interesting family of K3 surfaces from 8 points in P^1"Speaker: Luca Schaffler, University of Massachusetts-AmherstCupples I, Room 199
February 28, 2019 4:15 PMColloquium: "Convexity in algebraic geometry and symplectic geometry"Kiumars Kaveh, University of PittsburghCupples I, Room 199
March 01, 2019 11:00 AMSzego Seminar/Third Year Examination: "Winning Sets of Schmidt-Type Games"Speaker: Alberto Dayan, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
March 01, 2019 1:00 PMCombinatorics Seminar: "Vector bundles on toric varieties and semialgebra of piecewise linear functions"Speaker: Kiumars Kaveh, University of PittsburghCupples I, Room 199
March 04, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "A Different Approach to Endpoint Weak-type Estimates for Calderón-Zygmund Operators"Speaker: Cody Stockdale, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
March 06, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Moduli of symmetric cubic fourfolds and singular sextic curves"Speaker: Chenglong Yu, University of PennsylvaniaCupples I, Room 199
March 07, 2019 2:30 PMFinancial Mathematics Seminar: "Wiener-Hopf Factorization for Time-Inhomogeneous Markov Chains"Speaker: Ruoting Gong, Illinois Institute of TechnologyCupples I, Room 199
March 07, 2019 4:15 PMColloquium: "Exotic Structures, Homology Cobordisms and Chern-Simons Functional"Speaker: Aliakbar Daemi, Columbia University/Stony Brook UniversityCupples I, Room 199
March 18, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "Remarks on Essential Codimension"Jireh Loreaux, SIUECupples I, Room 199
March 18, 2019 3:15 PMHonors Thesis Presentation: "Compactifying the Moduli Space of Picard Curves"Speaker: Josiah Foster, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 215
March 19, 2019 9:00 AMHonors Thesis Presentation: "Algorithms for Assignment Problem with Application to Streamlining Enrollment in Early Child Care Centers"Speaker: Mo Wu, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
March 20, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Vector bundles and reflexive sheaves with extremal Chern characters"Speaker: Benjamin Schmidt, UT-AustinCupples I, Room 199
March 21, 2019 2:30 PMFinancial Mathematics Seminar: "A mean-field model for contagion in large financial systems"Speaker: Andreas Sojmark, Mathematical Institute at the University Of OxfordCupples I, Room 199
March 21, 2019 4:15 PMColloquium: "The Illinois Geometry Lab"Speaker: Jeremy Tyson, University of IllinoisCupples I, Room 199
March 22, 2019 12:00 PMStatistics Seminar: "Simplicity and Scientific Progress"Speaker: Konstantin Genin, University of TorontoCupples I, Room 199
March 22, 2019 1:00 PMCombinatorics Seminar: "Birkhoff polytopes of different type and the orthant-lattice property"Speaker: McCabe Olsen, Ohio State UniversityCupples I, Room 199
March 25, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "Extending bounded holomorphic functions with the same norm"Speaker: John McCarthy, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
March 27, 2019 1:00 PMHonors Thesis Presentation: "The Asymptotics of Filter and Wavelet Coefficients"Speaker: Matthew Stone, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
March 27, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "On the Chow ring structure of the cubic hypersurface"Humberto Diaz, University of California, RiversideCupples I, Room 199
March 28, 2019 4:15 PMColloquium: "Ordered set partitions in algebra and geometry"Brendon Rhoades, University of California-San DiegoCupples I, Room 199
March 29, 2019 11:00 AMSzego Seminar: "A Functional Decomposition of Finite Bandwidth Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Spaces" Speaker: Nathan Wagner, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 6
March 29, 2019 12:00 PMStatistics Seminar: "A New Framework for Distance and Kernel-based Metrics in High Dimensions"Speaker: Xianyang Zhang, Texas A&M UniversityCupples I, Room 199
March 29, 2019 1:00 PMCombinatorics Seminar: "Spanning configurations"Brendon Rhoades, University of California-San DiegoCupples I, Room 199
April 01, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar/Third Year Oral Examination: "Riesz Bases in Model Spaces"Speaker: Christopher Felder, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 02, 2019 9:30 AMAM Thesis Defense: "Estimating Controlled Direct Effects through Marginal Structural Models"Speaker: Michelle Torres Pacheco, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 6
April 03, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Hodge Theory in Combinatorics"Speaker: Eric Katz, Ohio State UniversityCupples I, Room 199
April 04, 2019 9:00 AMPh.D Thesis Defense: "Three essays on complex dependent data"Speaker: Wei Wang, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 04, 2019 11:00 AMCombinatorics Seminar: "Newton polytopes in algebraic combinatorics"Speaker: Alexander Yong, University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignCupples I, Room 6
April 04, 2019 4:15 PMColloquium: "Structure theorems for actions of homeomorphism groups"Kathryn Mann, Brown UniversityCupples I, Room 199
April 05, 2019 1:30 PMPh.D Thesis Defense: "Commutators and Weak Factorization"Speaker: Marie Jose Kuffner, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 05, 2019 4:00 PMGeometry & Topology Seminar: "Punctured mapping class group actions on the circle"Kathryn Mann, Brown UniversityCupples I, Room 199
April 08, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "Regularity of quasiconformal maps"Speaker: Tyler Bongers, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 09, 2019 2:30 PMMathematical Finance Seminar: "Set Values for Nonzero Sum Games with Multiple Equilibriums"Speaker: Jianfeng Zhang, University of Southern CaliforniaCupples I, Room 199
April 10, 2019 9:15 AMPh.D Thesis Defense: "A q-analogue and a symmetric function analogue of a result by Carlitz, Scoville and Vaughan"Speaker: Yifei Li, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 10, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "The Transcendental Abel-Jacobi Map for K_1 of a Surface"Speaker: James D. Lewis, University of AlbertaCupples I, Room 199
April 11, 2019 9:30 AMPh.D Thesis Defense: "Topics in Complex and Large-scale Data Analysis"Speaker: Guanshengrui Hao, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 11, 2019 1:00 PMAM Thesis Defense: "Variational inference on quantile regression"Speaker: Bufei Guo, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 11, 2019 3:00 PM"A Matter of Gravity"Speaker: Steven Krantz, Washington University in Saint LouisBrown Hall, Room 100
April 11, 2019 4:30 PMPh.D Thesis Defense: "Limits and Singularities of Normal Functions"Speaker: Tokio Sasaki, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 12, 2019 11:00 AMSzego Seminar: "Generative Adversarial Networks"Speaker: Eric Pasewark, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 12, 2019 12:00 PMStatistics Seminar: "Modeling uncertainty with sets of probabilities"Speaker: Ruobin Gong, Rutguers UniversityCupples I, Room 199
April 12, 2019 1:00 PMCombinatorics Seminar: "Computational complexity, Newton polytopes, and Schubert polynomials"Speaker: Colleen Robichaux, UIUCCupples I, Room 199
April 12, 2019 4:00 PMGeometry & Topology Seminar: "Loop group and an index theory for infinite-dimensional manifolds"Speaker: Doman Takata, Tokyo UniversityCupples I, Room 199
April 15, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar/Third Year Oral Examination: "Two weight inequality for the Hilbert transform"Speaker: Manasa Vempati, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 18, 2019 4:15 PMColloquium: "Combinatorics and the singularities of Schubert varieties"Speaker: William Graham, University of GeorgiaCupples I, Room 199
April 19, 2019 11:00 AMSzego Seminar: "Weak-type (1,1) bound for the Bergman projection"Speaker: Cody Stockdale, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 19, 2019 12:00 PMStatistics Seminar: "Total variation smoothed regression for spatial and temporal correlated data"Speaker: Haochang Shou, University of PennsylvaniaCupples I, Room 199
April 19, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "Multilinear factorization"Speaker: Timo Hanninen, University of HelsinkiCupples I, Room 199
April 22, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar/Third Year Candidacy Requirement: "Interpolating Matrices"Speaker: Alberto Dayan, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 24, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar/Third Year Major Oral Examination: "Exponential motives and periods"Speaker: Soumya Sinha Babu, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 24, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar/Third Year Major Oral Examination: "Hessenberg Varieties"Speaker: Benjamin Castor, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 25, 2019 9:00 AMMajor Oral: "Subject and Group ICA"Speaker: Jiayi Fu, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 25, 2019 10:30 AMMajor Oral Presentation: "Subsampling for Median Regression in Big Data"Speaker: Chang Liu, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 25, 2019 2:00 PMColloquium: "Asymptotics in Sequences Comparison"Speaker: Christian Houdre, Georgia Institute of TechnologyCupples I, Room 199
April 26, 2019 11:00 AMSzego Seminar: "Quillen’s Theorem, Stabilization for Hermitian Forms"Speaker: Bowei Zhao, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 26, 2019 1:00 PMCombinatorics Seminar: "On the Permutohedral Variety"Speaker: Patricio Gallardo, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 26, 2019 2:00 PMMajor Oral Presentation: "Foundations of Differential Privacy"Speaker: Cezareo Rodriguez, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 26, 2019 5:00 PMThird Year Oral Examination: "A Groupoid Approach to Quantum Stochastic Processes"Speaker: Joshua Covey, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
April 30, 2019 2:00 PM"Anomalous diffusion in billiard systems"Speaker: Luis Garcia German, Washington University in Saint Louis Cupples I, Room 199
May 01, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Toric Varieties"Speakers: Matt Kerr & Patricio Gallardo, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
May 03, 2019 12:00 PMStatistics Seminar: "Two-sample test via classification"Speaker: Haiyan Cai, University of Missouri-Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
May 10, 2019 3:00 PMStatistics Seminar: "Models as Approximations -- A Model-Free Theory of Parametric Regression"Speaker: Andreas Buja, University of PennsylvaniaCupples I, Room 199
May 16, 2019 11:00 AMGraduating Undergraduates in Mathematics and Statistics Department Farewell Open HouseCupples I, Main Level Hall
August 01, 2019 10:00 AMPh.D Thesis Defense: "Index Theory for Toeplitz Operators on Algebraic Spaces"Speaker: Mohammad Jabbari, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
August 29, 2019 11:00 AMCombinatorics Seminar: "Matrix Schubert varieties with a view towards T-varieties"Speaker: Irem Portakal, Otto-von-Guericke Universität MagdeburgCupples I, Room 6
September 04, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Identification of Hodge domains"Speaker: Colleen Robles, Duke UniversityCupples I, Room 199
September 05, 2019 4:00 PMColloquium: "Projections in Banach Spaces and Harmonic Analysis"Speaker: Bobby Wilson, University of WashingtonCupples I, Room 199
September 09, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: ": PDE-characterization of uniform rectifiability and the solvability of the $L^p$-Dirichlet problem"Speaker: Mihalis Mourgouglou, University of Basque CountryCupples I, Room 199
September 10, 2019 4:00 PMGraduate Colloquium: "An introduction to the Atiyah-Singer index theory"Speaker: Yanli Song, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
September 11, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Nori's theorem about Ceresa's cycle on Abelian threefolds"Speaker: Kapil Paranjape, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
September 12, 2019 11:00 AMCombinatorics Seminar: "Lexicographic shellability"Speaker: Tiansi Li, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 6
September 12, 2019 4:00 PMColloquium: "Causality and Learning"Speaker: Kun Zhang, Carnegie Mellon UniversityCupples I, Room 199
September 13, 2019 3:00 PMStatistics Seminar: "Conditional linear regression"Speaker: Brendan Juba, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
September 13, 2019 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: "Taut surfaces in hyperbolic 3-manifolds"Speaker: Michael Landry, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
September 16, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "An invitation to directional singular integrals"Speaker: Francesco Di Plinio, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
September 18, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "A Lagrangian sphere which is not a vanishing cycle"Speaker: Francois Greer, Stony Brook UniversityCupples I, Room 199
September 18, 2019 4:00 PMSzego Seminar: "Diophantine approximation and the Gauss transformation"Speaker: Jeet Sampat, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 215
September 19, 2019 4:00 PMColloquium: "Coboundary operators for infinite frameworks"Speaker: Derek Kitson, University of LancasterCupples I, Room 199
September 20, 2019 3:00 PMStatistics Seminar: "Some models of scale invariance and wavelet-based estimation in a multivariate setting"Speaker: Cooper Boniece, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
September 23, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "Matrix convexity, Choquet boundaries and Tsirelson problems"Speaker: Adam Dor-On, University of IllinoisCupples I, Room 199
September 25, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Unramified cohomology and the integral Hodge conjecture"Speaker: Humberto Diaz, Washington University in Saint Louis Cupples I, Room 199
September 26, 2019 4:00 PMColloquium: "A Versatile Estimation Procedure without Estimating the Nonignorable Missingness Mechanism"Speaker: Yanyuan Ma, Pennsylvania State UniversityCupples I, Room 199
September 27, 2019 1:00 PM"A mathematical study of the influence of a blink"Speaker: Kara Maki, Rochester Institute of TechnologySeigle Hall, Room 109
September 27, 2019 3:00 PMStatistics Seminar: "On Estimation of General Index Model for Survival Data"Speaker: Yanyuan Ma, Pennsylvania State UniversityCupples I, Room 199
September 27, 2019 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: "From curves to currents"Speaker: Didac Martinez-Granado, Indiana University-BloomingtonCupples I, Room 199
September 30, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar/Third Year Candidacy Requirement: "Cyclicity preserving operators on spaces of analytic functions"Speaker: Jeet Sampat, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
October 01, 2019 4:00 PMGraduate Colloquium: "Tableaux, Springer fibers, and Symmetric Group Representations"Speaker: Martha Precup, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
October 02, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "Superoscillations and infinite order differential operators"Speaker: Daniele Struppa, Chapman UniversityCupples I, Room 199
October 02, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Geometric interpretations of Complex Ball Quotients" Speaker: Patricio Gallardo, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
October 04, 2019 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: "Coloring invariants of knots and links are often intractable"Speaker: Eric Samperton, UIUCCupples I, Room 199
October 07, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "Uniform Bounds for the Bilinear Hilbert Transform"Speaker: Gennady Uraltsev, Cornell UniversityCupples I, Room 199
October 09, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "Noncommutative martingales in product settings"Speaker: José Conde Alonso, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
October 09, 2019 4:00 PMSzego Seminar: "Parametric polynomials for small Galois groups"Speaker: Claire Huang, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 215
October 09, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Spaces of rational curves on Fano hypersurfaces"Speaker: Roya Beheshti Zavareh, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
October 11, 2019 3:00 PMStatistics Seminar: "Scan-B statistics for kernel change-point detection"Speaker: Yao Xie, Georgia Institute of TechnologyCupples I, Room 199
October 11, 2019 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: "Automorphic functions via noncommutative geometry"Speaker: Jorge Plazas, Universidad JaverianaCupples I, Room 199
October 16, 2019 4:00 PMSzego Seminar: "The geometry of Interpolating Sequences"Speaker: Alberto Dayan, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 215
October 17, 2019 11:00 AMCombinatorics Seminar: "Exponential generating functions and geometry"Speaker: Wayne Johnson, Westminster UniversityCupples I, Room 6
October 17, 2019 4:00 PMRoever Lecture: "What Is K-Theory and What Is it Good For?Speaker: Paul Baum, Pennsylvania State UniversityCupples I, Room 199
October 18, 2019 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: "Spectral gap of stable commutator length in graphs of groups and 3-manifolds"Speaker: Lvzhou Chen, University of ChicagoCupples I, Room 199
October 21, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "Geometric Complex Analysis and Dynamical Systems"Speaker: Alex Stokolos, Georgia Southern UniversityCupples I, Room 199
October 21, 2019 4:00 PMGauge Theory Seminar: "3-manifold representations and Rokhlin invariant"Speaker: Aliakbar Daemi, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 215
October 23, 2019 3:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: "Spectrum and abnormals in sub-Riemannian geometry: the 4D quasi-contact case"Speaker: Nikhil SavaleCupples I, Room 6
October 23, 2019 3:00 PMClassics and Mathematics: A Personal OdysseySpeaker: Tom Keeline, Washington University in Saint LouisBrown Hall, Room 100
October 23, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Hodge theory and o-minimality"Speaker: Ben Bakker, University of GeorgiaCupples I, Room 199
October 24, 2019 11:00 AMCombinatorics Seminar: "Labeled binary trees, subarrangements of the Catalan arrangements, and Schur positivity"Speaker: Sean Griffin, University of WashingtonCupples I, Room 6
October 24, 2019 4:00 PMColloquium: "o-minimal GAGA"Speaker: Ben Bakker, University of GeorgiaCupples I, Room 199
October 25, 2019 3:00 PMStatistics Seminar: "Gibbs posterior distributions"Speaker: Nicholas Syring, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
October 25, 2019 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: "Coarse Geometry and Callias Quantization"Speaker: Hao Guo, Texas A&MCupples I, Room 199
October 27, 2019 9:00 AMWorkshop on C*-AlgebrasChunlan Jiang (Hebei Normal University), Zhuang Niu (University of Wyoming), Kun Wang (University of Puerto Rico)Cupples I, Room 199
October 28, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "Spectra of Kohn Laplacians on CR manifolds"Speaker: Yunus Zeytuncu, University of MichiganCupples I, Room 199
October 29, 2019 11:30 AMGauge Theory Seminar: "Filtered instanton Floer homology and the homology cobordism group I"Speaker: Kouki Sato, University of TokyoCupples I, Room 6
October 30, 2019 10:00 AMThird Year Candidacy Requirement: "Bi-Parameter Sparse Bounds for Certain Journe Class Operators"Speaker: Tyler Williams, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
October 30, 2019 4:00 PMSzego Seminar: "The Bergman projection on L^p"Speaker: Nathan Wagner, Washington University Saint LouisCupples I, Room 215
October 30, 2019 5:00 PMGraduate Colloquium: "Automorphism groups of domains in complex space"Speaker: Steven Krantz, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
October 31, 2019 11:00 AMCombinatorics Seminar: "The Erdős-Ko-Rado theorem, a theorem of algebraic geometry"Speaker: Russ Woodroofe, University of Primorska in SloveniaCupples I, Room 6
October 31, 2019 4:15 PMColloquium: "Modeling Gene Expression in a Living Cell"Speaker: Michael Zhang, University of Texas-DallasCupples I, Room 199
November 01, 2019 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: "Euler class of taut foliations and Dehn filling"Speaker: Ying Hu, University of Nebraska at OmahaCupples I, Room 199
November 01, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Interpolating Motives"Speaker: Deepam Patel, Purdue UniversityCupples I, Room 6
November 04, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "Irregularities of the Bergman projection and substitute operators"Speaker: Luke Edholm, University of MichiganCupples I, Room 199
November 04, 2019 4:00 PMGauge Theory Seminar: "Filtered instanton Floer homology and the homology cobordism group II"Speaker: Masaki Taniguchi, University of TokyoCupples I, Room 215
November 04, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Period integrals of vector bundle sections"Speaker: Chenglong Yu, University of PennsylvaniaCupples I, Room 207
November 06, 2019 5:00 PMGraduate Colloquium: "Lurking isometries and other spooky connections between complex analysis and operator theory"Speaker: Greg Knese, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
November 07, 2019 11:00 AMCombinatorics Seminar: "Homotopy height in a graph"Speaker: Erin Chambers, Saint Louis UniversityCupples I, Room 6
November 07, 2019 4:00 PMHouston Kirk Colloquium: "Matrix algebras are like posets"Speaker: Nik Weaver, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 218
November 08, 2019 3:00 PMStatistics Seminar: "A Bayesian Considers Optimal Sampling from an Information Theoretic Perspective"Speaker: Andrew Womack, Indiana UniversityCupples I, Room 199
November 11, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "A complex analytic approach to mixed spectral problems"Speaker: Burak Hatinoglu, Texas A&MCupples I, Room 199
November 11, 2019 4:00 PMTopology Seminar: "On the failure of the lightbulb lemma"Speaker: David Gabai, Princeton UniversityCupples I, Room 215
November 11, 2019 4:00 PMQuantum Science Colloquium: "Entering a New Era of How We See the World"Speaker: Kater Murch, Washington University in Saint LouisCompton Hall, Room 241
November 12, 2019 4:00 PMColloquium: "Arveson-Douglas Conjecture -- a Harmonic Analysis Approach"Speaker: Yi Wang, SUNY BuffaloCupples I, Room 199
November 13, 2019 4:00 PMSzego Seminar: "Matrix Factorization and its Applications to Deep Learning"Speaker: Eric Pasewark, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 215
November 13, 2019 5:00 PMGraduate Colloquium: TBASpeaker: Laura Escobar, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
November 14, 2019 4:00 PMColloquium: "Discrete structures: harmonic analysis and probability"Speaker: Paata Ivanisvili, University of California-IrvineCupples I, Room 199
November 15, 2019 3:00 PMStatistics Seminar: "Bayesian Regularization for Gaussian Graphical Models"Speaker: Naveen Narisetty, University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignCupples I, Room 199
November 15, 2019 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: "The rational strong Novikov conjecture, groups of diffeomorphisms, and symmetric Hilbert-Hadamard spaces"Speaker: Jianchao Wu, Texas A&M UniversityCupples I, Room 199
November 15, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Gluing Periods for DHT Mirrors"Speaker: Charles Doran, University of AlbertaCupples I, Room 6
November 18, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "Partially convex noncommutative sets"Speaker: Mark Mancuso, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
November 18, 2019 4:00 PMGauge Theory Seminar: "Property P for knots and Instantons"Speaker: Aliakbar Daemi, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 215
November 19, 2019 4:00 PMColloquium: "A Hitchhiker's Guide to the Virtual Element Method for Elliptic Interface Problems"Speaker: Shuhao Cao, University of California, IrvineCupples I, Room 199
November 20, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Cohomology of Hyperkaehler manifolds"Speaker: Radu Laza, Stony Brook UniversityCupples I, Room 199
November 21, 2019 4:00 PMColloquium: "Variable coefficients and numerical methods for electromagnetic waves"Speaker: Lise-Marie Imbert-Gerard, University of MarylandCupples I, Room 199
November 22, 2019 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: "Bilinear Systems on Lie Groups: An Example of Geometric Control Theory" Speaker: Gong Cheng, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
November 25, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar/Third Year Candidacy Requirement: "Weighted estimates for the Bergman and Szegö projections"Speaker: Nathan Wagner, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
November 26, 2019 4:00 PMColloquium: "Manifold Learning on Fibre Bundles"Speaker: Tingran Gao, University of ChicagoCupples I, Room 199
December 02, 2019 3:00 PMAnalysis Seminar: "Free Analysis and Tensor Products of Skew Fields: or, the Modern Prometheus"Speaker: Meric Augat, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
December 02, 2019 4:00 PMGauge Theory Seminar: "Property P for knots and Instantons II"Speaker: Aliakbar Daemi, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 215
December 03, 2019 4:00 PMColloquium: "On singular Brascamp-Lieb inequalities"Speaker: Polona Durcik, CaltechCupples I, Room 199
December 04, 2019 2:00 PMPhD Minor Oral: "Optimal iterative estimation of volatility using truncated realized variations"Speaker: Yuchen Han, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 199
December 04, 2019 4:00 PMSzego Seminar: "The Dehn Invariant"Speaker: Christopher Felder, Washington University in Saint LouisCupples I, Room 215
December 05, 2019 4:00 PMColloquium: "Singular Integrals: Geometry and PDEs"Speaker: Henri Martikainen, University of HelsinkiCupples I, Room 199
December 06, 2019 3:00 PMStatistics Seminar: "Optimal Kernel Estimation of Spot Volatility with Leverage and Microstructure Noise"Speaker: Bei Wu, Washington University in St. LouisCupples I, Room 199
December 06, 2019 4:00 PMGeometry and Topology Seminar: "Equivariant differential operators and contact geometry" Michael Deutsch, Universidade Federal do Rio de JaneiroCupples I, Room 199
December 09, 2019 4:00 PMColloquium: "Lagrangian Floer theory of divisor complements"Speaker: Kenji Fukaya, Simons Center for Geometry and PhysicsCupples I, Room 199
December 10, 2019 4:00 PMColloquium: "Analysis and computation of nonlocal models"Speaker: Xiaochuan Tian, University of Texas at AustinCupples I, Room 199
December 11, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "Cohomology of arithmetic groups and motivic cohomology"Speaker: Kartik Prasanna, University of MichiganCupples I, Room 199
December 13, 2019 4:00 PMAlgebraic Geometry Seminar: "A pencil of Enriques surfaces with non-algebraic integral Hodge classes"Speaker: Fumiaki Suzuki, University of Illinois - ChicagoCupples I, Room 199